Web
Analytics
Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which came into force on 25th May 2018, gives people more control over how their personal data is used.  The Regulation sets out your rights, as an individual, regarding how your personal data is collected, used and stored, including your rights to have data corrected or removed.


We take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


This notice explains how ThiDri Riding Aprons collect data from you, or that you provide to us, and how it is processed by us.
 
What information we collect
It is necessary to ask for identifiable information so that we can communicate with you directly.  This usually includes your name, address, phone number and an email address.  On occasions, we may ask for more specific information but only if it is relevant to your ThiDri Riding Apron order.  Information is collected when you fill in the ‘contact us’ section on the website application, register/place a booking with us, provide feedback, participate in surveys/promotions or when you send us an enquiry.
 
We may also collect anonymous website usage information using cookies.  Your IP address may also be logged, which can be used to diagnose problems with the server or network infrastructure.


How we use your Personal Data
Any data we collect from you is for the purpose of business communication and for the processing of any orders/invoices; however, we may also store information to improve your experience for return visits to our website. 
 
Providing you have given your consent, we may also send you information relating to other products we think you may be interested in.  You are also entitled to ‘opt-out’ of such communications, at any point, by contacting ThiDri Riding Aprons and requesting we delete any associated data.
 
We hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment and will never sell or pass on customer information to other companies (unless required to by law).


Requesting & Correcting Personal Data
We will endeavour to keep your information current and accurate.  You can email or write to us requesting to view the information we may hold in reference to your orders; however, a small administration fee may be charged for this service.  If you are aware of any inaccuracies in the data we hold we will delete and/or correct it.  You also have the right to request removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.


If you have any queries or questions regarding GDPR I respectfully refer you to the information contained within the ICO website (https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/).